2020 Online Schedule

Classes run Monday-Friday from 10AM-5PM PST and Nighttime Activities run from 7PM-9PM PST.  

ALL Classes and Activities are OPTIONAL. Some students will attend one class a day, while others will choose to attend 8 hours of amazing programming.

 

Whatever you choose, we're happy to have you! 

VIEW OUR WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

Click the PDF or Scroll Below

Monday, July 6, 2020

9:30am(PST)             Main Room: Announcements w/ Camp Director Shawn Ryan

 

10:00am(PST)           Main Room: Orientation with The Most Amazing Summer Staff EVER!

 

10:45am(PST)           15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

11am(PST)                 Main Room: Intentions Workshop w/ Shawn Ryan & Staff

 

12pm(PST)                Lunch Break for 60 Minutes

                                    Main Room: Hangout – Birth Month – January thru March

                                    Room A: Hangout – Birth Month – April thru June

                                    Room B: Hangout – Birth Month –July thru September

                                    Room C: Hangout – Birth Month –October thru December

 

1:00pm(PST)             Room A: Actor’s Tool Belt w/ Shawn Ryan

                                    Room B: Musical Theatre Monsters w/ Natalie Brice (1 of 4)

                                    Room C: Ballet w/ Emmy Frevele

 

1:45pm(PST)             15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch           

 

2:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class with

                                    ALYSHA UMPHRESS from Broadway’s “On the Town”

 

2:50pm(PST)             10 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

3:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Monologue Overview Class – All Camp with Acting

                                    Teachers Amir Malaklou, Logan Thomason, Karen Moore, and                                                               Jeanette Penley-Marker.

 

4:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class with JIM O’HEIR from “Parks and Rec”

                                   

EVENING ACTITIVES

5:00-7:00pm(PST)    Dinner Break – Students take that well deserved break from the screen!

 

7:00-8:00pm(PST)    Main Room: Open for Parent Q and A – Hosted by Shawn (7-7:30)

                                    Room A: Unlocking Your Creativity through Meditation w/ Hannah Madgett

                                    Room B: Old Age Make Up w/ Emma Elliott

                                    Room C: S’mores with Spacho!

 

7:50-8:00pm(PST)    10 Minute Cocoa / Desert Break

 

8:00-8:55pm(PST)    Main Room: Getting to Know You Hosted by Liz

 

8:55-9:00pm(PST)    Main Room : Lullaby Time

Tuesday, July 7, 2020

9:30am(PST)             Main Room: Morning Announcements w/ Shawn Ryan

 

10:00am(PST)           Room A: 32 Bars to Land the Role w/ Shawn Ryan

                                    Room B: Applied Improv Lab w/ Colby Loesch

                                    Room C: Script Writing 101 w/ Liz Popov (1 of 2)

 

10:45am(PST)           15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

11am(PST)                 Main Room: Master Class w/ JIM FALL, Director The Lizzie McGuire Movie

 

12pm(PST)                Lunch Break for 60 Minutes

                                    Room A: Hangout – Hamilton Fan Lunch

                                    Room B: Hangout – Mean Girls Fan Lunch

                                    Room C: Hangout – I Like Plays More Fan Lunch

 

1:00pm(PST)             Room A: Acting the Song w/ Matt McCoy

                                    Room B: Costume Design w/ Emma Elliott

                                    Room C: Jazz Dance Technique w/ Emmy Frevele

 

1:45pm(PST)             15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

           

2:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class with CHRISTOPHER HENRY YOUNG Hamilton

           

2:45pm(PST)             15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

3:00pm(PST)             Room A: Monologue Lab w/ Karen, Logan, Amir, & Jeanette

                                    Room B: Comedy Character Creation Crash Course w/ Colby Loesch

                                    Room C: Hip Hop Dance w/ Emmy Frevele

4:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class with NAOMI GROSSMAN American Horror Story

 

OPTIONAL EVENING ACTITIVES

5:00-7:00pm(PST)    Dinner Break

 

6:00-7:00pm(PST)    Main Room – Hamilton Dinner – Wear your best Hamilfan Gear!

7:00-7:500pm(PST)  Room A: On Camera Technique w/ Anna McConnell

                                    Room B: Hot Garbage Runway w/ Stephanie Boyette

                                    Room C: Poetry Slam  w/ Hannah Madgett

7:50-8:00pm(PST)    10 Minute Cocoa / Desert Break

8:00-8:55pm(PST)    Room A: Shakespeare Monologue Workshop w/ Emma Elliott

                                    Room B: YATC Jeopardy w/ Colby Loesch

                                    Room C: Comedic Writing for Pilots w/ Gabe Hoffman

8:55-9:00pm(PST)    Main Room : Lullaby Time 

 

 

Wednesday, July 8, 2020

 

9:30am(PST)             Main Room: Morning Announcements w/ Shawn

 

10:00am(PST)           Room A: Feminism in Film & Theatre w/ Liz Popov

                                    Room B: Applied Improv Lab w/ Colby Loesch

                                    Room C: Vocal Power for Actors w/ Christian Eble

 

10:45am(PST)           15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

11am(PST)                 Main Room: Master Class with KATE ROCKWELL  Mean Girls

 

1pm(PST)                   Lunch Break for 60 Minutes

                                    Room A: Cooking Extravaganza : Paninis w/ Liz Popov

                                    Room B: Hangout

                                    Room C: Hangout

 

1:45pm(PST)             15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

           

2:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class with CODY WILLIAMS On the Town

 

2:45pm(PST)             15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

3:00pm(PST)             Room A: Musical Theatre Monsters w/ Natalie (2 of 4)

                                    Room B: Applied Improv Lab w/ Colby Loesch

                                    Room C: The Actor of Color w/ Amir Malaklou

 

4:00-5:30(PST)          Main Room: Dance Master Class with JAMES ALSOP Devil Wears Prada

 

OPTIONAL EVENING ACTITIVES

 

6:00-7:00pm(PST)    Dinner Break

 

7:00-8:00pm(PST)    Main Room: FX Make Up w/ Frances Capel

                                    Room A: Broadway Escape Room w/ Gabe Hoffman and Anna McConnell

                                    Room B: Dungeons and Dragons w/ Colby Loesch & Stephanie Boyette

                                    Room C: Self Care Workshop w/ Liz Popv

7:50-8:00pm(PST)    10 Minute Cocoa Break

 

8:00-8:55pm(PST)    Room A: Broadway Escape Room w/ Gabe Hoffman and Anna McConnell

                                    Room B: Dungeons and Dragons w/ Colby Loesch & Stephanie Boyette

                                    Room C: Collaborative Song Writing  w/ Kit Loy

 

8:55-9:00pm(PST)    Main Room : Lullaby Time 

 

Thursday, July 9, 2020

9:30am(PST)             Main Room: Morning Announcements w/ Shawn

 

10:00am(PST)           Room A: Podcasting w/ AJ Hamilton & Liz Popov

                                    Room B: Acting the Song w/ Matt McCoy

                                    Room C: Design for the Theatre w/ Emma Elliott

 

10:45am(PST)           15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

11am(PST)                 Main Room: Master Class with EDEN ESPINOSA Wicked & Falsettos

 

1pm(PST)                   Lunch Break

                                    Room A: Hangout

                                    Room B: Hangout

                                    Room C: Hangout

 

2:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class w/ DOT JONES Glee & Rock of Ages

 

2:50pm(PST)             10 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

3:00pm(PST)             Room A: Monologue Lab w/ Jeanette, Logan, & Amir

                                    Room B: Sketch Comedy w/ Gabe Hoffman & Anna McConnell (1 of 3)

                                    Room C: Acting Accents w/ Emma Elliott

 

4:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class w/ LINDSAY PEARCE Wicked & Glee

 

OPTIONAL EVENING ACTITIVES

5:30-7:00pm(PST)    Dinner Break

 

5:30-6:00pm(PST)    Main Room : Sign Ups for Cabaret Night

 

6:00-7:00pm(PST)    Main Room: Themed Dinners – Broadway Dinner

 

7:00-8:55pm(PST)    Main Room: MIS CAST CABARET w/ Shawn Ryan & Matt McCoy

                                                           

8:55-9:00pm(PST)    Main Room : Lullaby Time 

 

  

 

Friday, July 10, 2020

9:30am(PST)             Main Room: Morning Announcements w/ Shawn Ryan

 

10:00am(PST)           Room A: Original Works  w/ Sav Souza (1 of 2)

                                    Room B: On Camera Acting  w/ Amir Malaklou

                                    Room C: Stylized Acting through Script Analysis w/ Logan Thomason

 

10:45am(PST)           15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

11am(PST)                 Main Room: Master Class w/ BRENDAN MURPHY Director Lucky Number

 

12pm(PST)                Lunch Break for 60 Minutes

                                    Room A: Hangout

                                    Room B: Hangout

                                    Room C: Hangout

 

1:00pm(PST)             Room A: The Artist’s Responsibility w/ Amir Malaklou

                                    Room B: 32 Bars to Land the Role w/ Shawn Ryan

                                    Room C: Creator Studio : Dance w/ Emmy Frevele

 

1:45pm(PST)             15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch           

 

2:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class with ANTHONY ROSENTHAL Falsettos & Fosse

 

2:45pm(PST)             15 Minute Break Featuring the 60 Second Stretch

 

3:00pm(PST)             Room A: Theatre for Social Change w/ Sav Souza

                                    Room B: College Acting Programs w/ Amir Malaklou

                                    Room C: Collage Creations w/ John Ainsworth & Frances Capel

 

4:00pm(PST)             Main Room: Master Class w/ Casting Director JOSH EINSOHN This Is Us

 

 

OPTIONAL EVENING ACTITIVES

5:45-7:00pm(PST)    Dinner Break

 

7:00-8:00pm(PST)    Main Room: LGBTQIA Hang Out w/ Sav Souza & Friends

                                    Room A: Monologue Writing Challenge w/Hannah Madgett

                                    Room B: Reading Circle w/ Kit Loy

                                    Room C: Murder Mystery Party  w/ Liz Popov

7:50-8:00pm(PST)    10 Minute Cocoa / Desert Break

8:00-8:55pm(PST)    Room A: Shakespeare Monologue Workshop w/ Emma Elliott

                                    Room B: Writer’s Circle w/ Colby Loesch

                                    Room C:  Murder Mystery Party w/ Liz Popov

8:55-9:00pm(PST)    Main Room : Lullaby Time 

(855) Go-2-YATCinfo@CampYATC.com
Copyright © Camp YATC 2020 - All Rights Reserved

  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Website made by Sav Souza.